Considerate Constructors
FENSA
LABC
Twitter
Facebook
LinkedIn

© HET 2019

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Home Extension Team is committed to meeting its Data Protection obligations and ensuring the protection and security of all personal information within our control. This Privacy Policy has been published online to explain how we use the personal information that we collect and process as a business, and outline the procedures which are in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when attending our premises, telephoning us, making an e-mail enquiry or visiting our website, or through an existing relationship with us, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

In regard to our business, the operation of this website, and our e-marketing and other associated marketing activities will continue to manage our client data and be compliant with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Home Extension Team is a data controller; our registered office is 103 Bancroft, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 1NB

 

What types of data do we collect and hold?

The personal data that we hold about you will be specific to your relationship with us but may include some or all of the following:

  • Personal identifiers: such as your name, gender, and title;

  • Contact information: such as your home address, personal and work email, personal and work telephone numbers;

  • Business information relating to work we carry out for you or receive from you prior to the commencement of any work such as information about your property 

  • Information to assist us to verify your identity;

  • Information you provide to us as part of our services, or when you contact us directly; 

  • Information about your visits to our website, and engagement with our online information services;

  • Information collected as part of our recruitment and employment practices (which is managed under a different policy available on request to all candidates)

  • Information we hold and process about our employees (which is managed under a separate policy available to all employees).

 

How do we collect personal data?

The personal data that we hold about you will be specific to your relationship with us and will be collected as you provide it to us.

 

What do we use personal data for?

Our primary use of personal information is to enable us to deliver services to our clients. Where we have a contract for us to carry out work for you, it is necessary for us to process certain personal data to deliver that contract and provide our services.

 

We also use personal information for our legitimate business interests in monitoring, developing and promoting our products and services. To do this we perform a number of administrative tasks including confirming identity of those we are contracting with; dealing with feedback or complaints; publicising our services; supporting quality and risk management reviews; administrating our website and reviewing the efficacy of our online services and communications, and to monitor or enforce our terms and conditions or user policies.

 

Communicating with you: We also use your personal information to perform our services, offer you industry updates or information on our other service areas that we think will be of interest to you. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

 

We may contact you by email, post or via the telephone. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please let us know by contacting enquiries@het.co.uk.

 

We rely on one or more of the following lawful conditions to process your personal identifiable data:

  • To perform our obligations under a client engagement that we have with you, or that we may have with a third party (such as a superior landlord; tenant or neighbour);

  • To satisfy legal or regulatory obligations that we are obliged to meet;

  • To deliver our legitimate business interests in the effective performance of our services; and developing new contacts for marketing and business development (and we will take steps to mitigate the impact on an individual's privacy in pursuing these interests);

  • Where there are no other lawful conditions, we may process information with your consent.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Home Extension Team does not sell, trade, or rent any personal information to other organisations.

 

Most of our business activities are conducted inhouse. Where we work with external suppliers, to provide our accounting, contracting and IT support services, for processing financial data, providing design, construction or other services, telephone campaigns, mailing activities or hosting events, we endeavour to have a contract in place to require our suppliers to treat your personal data appropriately.

 

  • We may disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • When explicitly requested by you;

  • When required to deliver services as requested by you;

  • Where necessary to facilitate part of our service

  • For our regulatory compliance purposes.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies and other third parties, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation, or where our assets are acquired by a third party.

 

Although we do not currently transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we may be required to transfer your personal data to provide you with a specific service at your request, or to our partners or suppliers if they are based outside of the EEA. Where this is the case, we will request that they agree to: keep it secure; apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK, and to use it only for the purpose of providing the service to us.

 

Storing and retaining personal information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or until you advise us that you no longer wish us to retain and use your information. You may do this by contacting enquiries@het.co.uk.

 

Information in respect of building contract and design projects will be retained in accordance with industry guidelines.

 

Home Extension Team treats all personal information and confidential; we encourage our staff to treat all personal information the same way. Where we record your information electronically we have implemented standards of technical security measures to protect and secure it. For example, using secure passwords; training our staff, and only recording the minimum data sets necessary to complete a specific task.

 

By submitting your personal data, you acknowledge this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Your rights under the protection law

As an individual you have a number of rights under the relevant data protection laws, including:

  • The right to request from us access to your own personal information;

  • The right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing;

  • The right to request any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;

  • The right to request your information is deleted in certain circumstances;

  • A right to request that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes; 

  • A request to request that decisions are not taken by wholly automated means.

 

These rights may be limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not be able to comply with your request. If you request to exercise these rights, we aim to respond to you within one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request. If you wish to receive a copy of your personal data or exercise these rights, please write to enquiries@het.co.uk.

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact us and we will try to resolve any issues. However, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the statutory regulator for data protection law. Details of how to complain to the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our systems may use cookies on their site to reduce the need to re-enter personal data when submitting information. You can set your browser to alert you prior to accepting cookies.

Our website uses cookies software provided by Google Analytics to monitor visitor usage to better understand how the website is used. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of our website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

Third party websites

From time to time we may include links to third party websites that are not controlled or managed by us and which do not operate under this privacy notice. We would encourage you to check the privacy notice for each additional website that you may visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.